Dale Steyn

Name: Dale Steyn
Nationality: South Africa
Other Name: DW Steyn
Role: Bowler
Born: 27-June-1983
Batting Style: Right Hand Bat
Bowling Style: Right Arm Fast

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 93 119 27 1251 76 13.59 2825 44.28 0 2
ODI 125 51 12 365 60 9.35 562 64.94 0 1
T20I 47 12 6 21 5* 3.50 26 80.76 0 0
T20 227 71 34 313 27* 8.45 291 107.56 0 0
List A 180 69 21 419 60 8.72 635 65.98 0 1
First Class 141 173 40 1824 82 13.71 3788 48.15 0 4

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 93 171 3101.2 10077 439 7/51 22.95 3.24 42.3 27 26
ODI 125 124 1042.4 5087 196 6/39 25.95 4.87 31.9 4 3
T20I 47 47 169.1 1175 64 4/9 18.35 6.94 15.8 2 0
T20 227 224 840.3 5752 262 4/9 21.95 6.84 19.2 4 0
List A 180 0 1474 6991 284 6/39 24.61 4.74 31.1 5 6
First Class 141 0 4530.3 14569 618 8/41 23.57 3.21 43.9 33 35

Who is Dale Steyn?

The former Cricket Player Dale Steyn is a brilliant player from South Africa. He is also called DW Steyn. Coming to Dale Steyn role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right Hand Bat.Dale Steyn was born on 27-June-1983.

Dale Steyn Information

Talking about Dale Steyn, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help South Africa record a victory against the opponent team. Dale Steyn proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Dale Steyn Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Dale Steyn has been part of 93 test matches, and also he has been part of 125 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Dale Steyn is 119 and he has scored 1251 runs in test matches. As per the records, Dale Steyn Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 76, Dale Steyn batting AVG score is 13.59 and the balls faced in test matches are 2825. Well coming to the Dale Steyn Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 44.28 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Dale Steyn in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Dale Steyn in ODI, he has been part of 125 matches and has scored 365 runs followed by 51 innings, 60 highest score. How is the NO for Dale Steyn in ODI matches? In ODI matches Dale Steyn Not Out stands as 12. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Dale Steyn in ODI is 64.94, and the number of balls faced by Dale Steyn in ODI matches is 562.

Dale Steyn and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Dale Steyn T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Dale Steyn. in T20 international matches is recorded as 47, and the number of innings is 12 He scored 21 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Dale Steyn in T20I is 5*

Dale Steyn Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Dale Steyn's overall history in T20. In 227 T20 matches, we were able to see Dale Steyn, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 313 runs, and his average score per innings is 8.45.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Dale Steyn in First Class game. Number of Matches - 141, Innings - 173, NotOut - 40, Runs - 1824, HS - 82, BF - 3788, SR - 48.15, 50s - 4

Dale Steyn as a Bowler

Dale Steyn is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Dale Steyn bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 93 Test Matches, 125 ODI matches, 227 T20 matches and 47 T20I matches.