Courtney Walsh

Name: Courtney Walsh
Nationality: West Indies
Other Name: CA Walsh
Role: Batsman
Born: 30-October-1962
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm fast

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 132 185 61 936 30* 7.54 2088 44.82 0 0
ODI 205 79 33 321 30 6.97 451 71.17 0 0
List A 440 214 65 1304 38 8.75 0 0 0
First Class 429 558 158 4530 66 11.32 0 0 8

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 132 242 5003.1 12688 519 7/37 24.44 2.53 57.8 32 22
ODI 205 204 1803.4 6918 227 5/1 30.47 3.83 47.6 6 1
List A 440 0 3646.5 13854 551 6/21 25.14 3.79 39.7 13 5
First Class 429 0 10922.3 39233 1807 9/72 21.71 2.75 47.2 0 104

Who is Courtney Walsh?

The former Cricket Player Courtney Walsh is a brilliant player from West Indies. He is also called CA Walsh. Coming to Courtney Walsh role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Courtney Walsh was born on 30-October-1962.

Courtney Walsh Information

Talking about Courtney Walsh, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help West Indies record a victory against the opponent team. Courtney Walsh proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Courtney Walsh Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Courtney Walsh has been part of 132 test matches, and also he has been part of 205 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Courtney Walsh is 185 and he has scored 936 runs in test matches. As per the records, Courtney Walsh Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 30*, Courtney Walsh batting AVG score is 7.54 and the balls faced in test matches are 2088. Well coming to the Courtney Walsh Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 44.82 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Courtney Walsh in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Courtney Walsh in ODI, he has been part of 205 matches and has scored 321 runs followed by 79 innings, 30 highest score. How is the NO for Courtney Walsh in ODI matches? In ODI matches Courtney Walsh Not Out stands as 33. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Courtney Walsh in ODI is 71.17, and the number of balls faced by Courtney Walsh in ODI matches is 451.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Courtney Walsh in First Class game. Number of Matches - 429, Innings - 558, NotOut - 158, Runs - 4530, HS - 66, SR - , 50s - 8

Courtney Walsh as a Bowler

Courtney Walsh is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Courtney Walsh bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 132 Test Matches, 205 ODI matches