Collins Obuya

Name: Collins Obuya
Nationality: Kenya
Other Name: CO Obuya
Role: All Rounder
Born: 27-July-1981
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Legbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
ODI 104 89 9 2044 98* 25.55 2981 68.56 0 11
T20I 35 33 6 691 75* 25.59 649 106.47 0 4
T20 97 90 16 1932 100* 26.10 1693 114.11 1 10
List A 190 163 17 3761 106 25.76 0 2 20
First Class 52 87 9 2378 103 30.48 0 2 14

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
ODI 104 49 303 1637 35 5/24 46.77 5.40 51.9 0 1
T20I 35 18 52.2 334 23 4/27 14.52 6.38 13.6 1 0
T20 97 51 126.4 909 47 5/24 19.34 7.17 16.1 1 1
List A 190 0 552.3 2915 76 5/24 38.35 5.27 43.6 1 1
First Class 52 0 697.3 2611 68 5/97 38.39 3.74 61.5 0 1

Who is Collins Obuya?

The former Cricket Player Collins Obuya is a brilliant player from Kenya. He is also called CO Obuya. Coming to Collins Obuya role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Collins Obuya was born on 27-July-1981.

Collins Obuya Information

Talking about Collins Obuya, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Kenya record a victory against the opponent team. Collins Obuya proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Collins Obuya in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Collins Obuya in ODI, he has been part of 104 matches and has scored 2044 runs followed by 89 innings, 98* highest score. How is the NO for Collins Obuya in ODI matches? In ODI matches Collins Obuya Not Out stands as 9. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Collins Obuya in ODI is 68.56, and the number of balls faced by Collins Obuya in ODI matches is 2981.

Collins Obuya and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Collins Obuya T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Collins Obuya. in T20 international matches is recorded as 35, and the number of innings is 33 He scored 691 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Collins Obuya in T20I is 75*, and the number of 50s he smashed in the T20I is 4.

Collins Obuya Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Collins Obuya's overall history in T20. In 97 T20 matches, we were able to see Collins Obuya, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 1932 runs, and his average score per innings is 26.10. The number of 100s and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Collins Obuya in First Class game. Number of Matches - 52, Innings - 87, NotOut - 9, Runs - 2378, HS - 103, SR - , 100s - 2, 50s - 14

Collins Obuya as a Bowler

Collins Obuya is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Collins Obuya bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 104 ODI matches, 97 T20 matches and 35 T20I matches.