Cody Chetty

Name: Cody Chetty
Nationality: South Africa
Other Name: C Chetty
Role: Batsman
Born: 28-June-1991
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 80 69 9 1663 94* 27.71 1362 122.09 0 9
List A 98 86 12 2035 123 27.50 2721 74.78 1 15
First Class 99 167 31 4919 142* 36.16 10224 48.11 10 24

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 80 0 0 0 0 0
List A 98 2 1.4 18 0 10.80 0 0
First Class 99 3 4.1 30 0 7.20 0 0

Who is Cody Chetty?

The former Cricket Player Cody Chetty is a brilliant player from South Africa. He is also called C Chetty. Coming to Cody Chetty role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Cody Chetty was born on 28-June-1991.

Cody Chetty Information

Talking about Cody Chetty, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help South Africa record a victory against the opponent team. Cody Chetty proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Cody Chetty Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Cody Chetty's overall history in T20. In 80 T20 matches, we were able to see Cody Chetty, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 1663 runs, and his average score per innings is 27.71. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Cody Chetty in First Class game. Number of Matches - 99, Innings - 167, NotOut - 31, Runs - 4919, HS - 142*, BF - 10224, SR - 48.11, 100s - 10, 50s - 24

Cody Chetty as a Bowler

Cody Chetty is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Cody Chetty bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 80 T20 matches