Clayton August

Name: Clayton August
Nationality: South Africa
Other Name: CJ August
Role: Bowler
Born: 16-February-1990
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Left-arm fast-medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 20 9 6 24 15* 8.00 24 100.00 0 0
List A 58 35 14 210 23 10.00 343 61.22 0 0
First Class 94 112 30 1086 63 13.24 2651 40.96 0 2

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 20 20 48.1 353 8 2/16 44.12 7.32 36.1 0 0
List A 58 57 397.1 1857 54 3/26 34.38 4.67 44.1 0 0
First Class 94 160 2032.5 6336 258 9/37 24.55 3.11 47.2 14 6

Who is Clayton August?

The former Cricket Player Clayton August is a brilliant player from South Africa. He is also called CJ August. Coming to Clayton August role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Clayton August was born on 16-February-1990.

Clayton August Information

Talking about Clayton August, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help South Africa record a victory against the opponent team. Clayton August proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Clayton August Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Clayton August's overall history in T20. In 20 T20 matches, we were able to see Clayton August, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 24 runs, and his average score per innings is 8.00.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Clayton August in First Class game. Number of Matches - 94, Innings - 112, NotOut - 30, Runs - 1086, HS - 63, BF - 2651, SR - 40.96, 50s - 2

Clayton August as a Bowler

Clayton August is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Clayton August bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 20 T20 matches