Chris Wood

Name: Chris Wood
Nationality: England
Other Name: CP Wood
Role: Bowler
Born: 27-June-1990
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Left-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 130 47 18 319 27 11.00 316 100.94 0 0
List A 79 45 14 400 41 12.90 413 96.85 0 0
First Class 43 62 6 1326 105* 23.67 2051 64.65 1 6

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 130 127 440 3645 137 5/32 26.60 8.28 19.2 3 1
List A 79 75 550.4 2964 105 5/22 28.22 5.38 31.4 2 2
First Class 43 72 1028.1 3174 105 5/39 30.22 3.08 58.7 3 3

Who is Chris Wood?

The former Cricket Player Chris Wood is a brilliant player from England. He is also called CP Wood. Coming to Chris Wood role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Chris Wood was born on 27-June-1990.

Chris Wood Information

Talking about Chris Wood, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Chris Wood proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Chris Wood Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Chris Wood's overall history in T20. In 130 T20 matches, we were able to see Chris Wood, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 319 runs, and his average score per innings is 11.00.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Chris Wood in First Class game. Number of Matches - 43, Innings - 62, NotOut - 6, Runs - 1326, HS - 105*, BF - 2051, SR - 64.65, 100s - 1, 50s - 6

Chris Wood as a Bowler

Chris Wood is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Chris Wood bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 130 T20 matches