Chris Read

Name: Chris Read
Nationality: England
Other Name: CMW Read
Role: Batsman
Born: 10-August-1978
Batting Style: Right-hand bat

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 15 23 4 360 55 18.94 912 39.47 0 1
ODI 36 24 7 300 30* 17.64 410 73.17 0 0
T20I 1 1 0 13 13 13.00 11 118.18 0 0
T20 119 98 36 1441 58* 23.24 1160 124.22 0 1
List A 333 265 74 5564 135 29.13 0 2 24
First Class 349 526 87 16361 240 37.26 0 26 92

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 15 0 0 0 0 0
ODI 36 0 0 0 0 0
T20I 1 0 0 0 0 0
T20 119 0 0 0 0 0
List A 333 0 0 0 0 0
First Class 349 0 16 90 0 5.62 0 0

Who is Chris Read?

The former Cricket Player Chris Read is a brilliant player from England. He is also called CMW Read. Coming to Chris Read role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Chris Read was born on 10-August-1978.

Chris Read Information

Talking about Chris Read, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Chris Read proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Chris Read Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Chris Read has been part of 15 test matches, and also he has been part of 36 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Chris Read is 23 and he has scored 360 runs in test matches. As per the records, Chris Read Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 55, Chris Read batting AVG score is 18.94 and the balls faced in test matches are 912. Well coming to the Chris Read Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 39.47 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Chris Read in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Chris Read in ODI, he has been part of 36 matches and has scored 300 runs followed by 24 innings, 30* highest score. How is the NO for Chris Read in ODI matches? In ODI matches Chris Read Not Out stands as 7. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Chris Read in ODI is 73.17, and the number of balls faced by Chris Read in ODI matches is 410.

Chris Read and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Chris Read T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Chris Read. in T20 international matches is recorded as 1, and the number of innings is 1 He scored 13 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Chris Read in T20I is 13

Chris Read Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Chris Read's overall history in T20. In 119 T20 matches, we were able to see Chris Read, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 1441 runs, and his average score per innings is 23.24. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Chris Read in First Class game. Number of Matches - 349, Innings - 526, NotOut - 87, Runs - 16361, HS - 240, SR - , 100s - 26, 50s - 92

Chris Read as a Bowler

Chris Read is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Chris Read bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 15 Test Matches, 36 ODI matches, 119 T20 matches and 1 T20I matches.