Chris Mpofu

Name: Chris Mpofu
Nationality: Zimbabwe
Other Name: CB Mpofu
Role: Bowler
Born: 27-November-1985
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm fast-medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 15 28 10 105 33 5.83 249 42.16 0 0
ODI 84 41 21 57 9* 2.85 210 27.14 0 0
T20I 32 11 7 35 17* 8.75 43 81.39 0 0
T20 79 33 18 140 27* 9.33 167 83.83 0 0
List A 186 96 44 424 41 8.15 917 46.23 0 0
First Class 107 167 45 1232 57 10.09 3662 33.64 0 1

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 15 23 414.5 1392 29 4/92 48.00 3.35 85.8 2 0
ODI 84 83 660 3581 93 6/52 38.50 5.42 42.5 2 1
T20I 32 32 115.4 1035 33 4/30 31.36 8.94 21.0 1 0
T20 79 78 279.4 2186 82 4/17 26.65 7.81 20.4 2 0
List A 186 0 1442.4 7007 240 6/8 29.19 4.85 36.0 7 3
First Class 107 0 2848.4 8752 295 7/37 29.66 3.07 57.9 8 12

Who is Chris Mpofu?

The former Cricket Player Chris Mpofu is a brilliant player from Zimbabwe. He is also called CB Mpofu. Coming to Chris Mpofu role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Chris Mpofu was born on 27-November-1985.

Chris Mpofu Information

Talking about Chris Mpofu, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Zimbabwe record a victory against the opponent team. Chris Mpofu proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Chris Mpofu Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Chris Mpofu has been part of 15 test matches, and also he has been part of 84 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Chris Mpofu is 28 and he has scored 105 runs in test matches. As per the records, Chris Mpofu Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 33, Chris Mpofu batting AVG score is 5.83 and the balls faced in test matches are 249. Well coming to the Chris Mpofu Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 42.16 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Chris Mpofu in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Chris Mpofu in ODI, he has been part of 84 matches and has scored 57 runs followed by 41 innings, 9* highest score. How is the NO for Chris Mpofu in ODI matches? In ODI matches Chris Mpofu Not Out stands as 21. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Chris Mpofu in ODI is 27.14, and the number of balls faced by Chris Mpofu in ODI matches is 210.

Chris Mpofu and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Chris Mpofu T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Chris Mpofu. in T20 international matches is recorded as 32, and the number of innings is 11 He scored 35 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Chris Mpofu in T20I is 17*

Chris Mpofu Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Chris Mpofu's overall history in T20. In 79 T20 matches, we were able to see Chris Mpofu, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 140 runs, and his average score per innings is 9.33.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Chris Mpofu in First Class game. Number of Matches - 107, Innings - 167, NotOut - 45, Runs - 1232, HS - 57, BF - 3662, SR - 33.64, 50s - 1

Chris Mpofu as a Bowler

Chris Mpofu is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Chris Mpofu bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 15 Test Matches, 84 ODI matches, 79 T20 matches and 32 T20I matches.