Chris Morris

Name: Chris Morris
Nationality: South Africa
Other Name: CH Morris
Role: All Rounder
Born: 30-April-1987
Batting Style: Right Hand Bat
Bowling Style: Right Arm Fast Medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 4 8 0 459 0 38.25 362 51.90 0 1
ODI 42 40 4 1756 0 36.58 465 39.40 0 1
T20I 23 23 4 697 0 20.50 102 14.60 0 1
T20 230 227 58 6289 0 21.76 1196 16.80 0 3
List A 105 98 19 3837 0 30.45 1145 35.10 0 4
First Class 59 87 10 2535 154 32.92 3650 69.45 4 11

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 4 7 103.5 173 12 3/38 24.71 4.42 47.79 0 0
ODI 42 27 315.4 467 48 4/31 20.30 5.56 100.43 2 0
T20I 23 13 83 133 34 4/27 14.77 8.39 130.39 1 0
T20 230 150 786 1849 275 4/9 20.54 7.71 150.69 8 0
List A 105 70 737.1 1359 126 4/23 26.64 5.20 118.68 6 0
First Class 59 103 1492.4 4760 196 8/44 24.28 3.18 45.6 10 4

Who is Chris Morris?

The former Cricket Player Chris Morris is a brilliant player from South Africa. He is also called CH Morris. Coming to Chris Morris role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right Hand Bat.Chris Morris was born on 30-April-1987.

Chris Morris Information

Talking about Chris Morris, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help South Africa record a victory against the opponent team. Chris Morris proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Chris Morris Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Chris Morris has been part of 4 test matches, and also he has been part of 42 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Chris Morris is 8 and he has scored 459 runs in test matches. As per the records, Chris Morris Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 0, Chris Morris batting AVG score is 38.25 and the balls faced in test matches are 362. Well coming to the Chris Morris Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 51.90 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Chris Morris in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Chris Morris in ODI, he has been part of 42 matches and has scored 1756 runs followed by 40 innings, 0 highest score. How is the NO for Chris Morris in ODI matches? In ODI matches Chris Morris Not Out stands as 4. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Chris Morris in ODI is 39.40, and the number of balls faced by Chris Morris in ODI matches is 465.

Chris Morris and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Chris Morris T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Chris Morris. in T20 international matches is recorded as 23, and the number of innings is 23 He scored 697 in T20I., and the number of 50s he smashed in the T20I is 1.

Chris Morris Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Chris Morris's overall history in T20. In 230 T20 matches, we were able to see Chris Morris, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 6289 runs, and his average score per innings is 21.76. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Chris Morris in First Class game. Number of Matches - 59, Innings - 87, NotOut - 10, Runs - 2535, HS - 154, BF - 3650, SR - 69.45, 100s - 4, 50s - 11

Chris Morris as a Bowler

Chris Morris is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Chris Morris bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 4 Test Matches, 42 ODI matches, 230 T20 matches and 23 T20I matches.