Chris Lewis

Name: Chris Lewis
Nationality: England
Other Name: CC Lewis
Role: Batsman
Born: 14-February-1968
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm fast-medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 32 51 3 1105 117 23.02 2421 45.64 1 4
ODI 53 40 14 374 33 14.38 459 81.48 0 0
T20 1 1 0 2 2 2.00 4 50.00 0 0
List A 266 217 56 3959 116* 24.59 0 1 14
First Class 189 275 34 7406 247 30.73 0 9 34

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 32 55 1142 3490 93 6/111 37.52 3.05 73.6 3 3
ODI 53 49 437.3 1942 66 4/30 29.42 4.43 39.7 4 0
T20 1 1 2 29 0 14.50 0 0
List A 266 0 1974.2 8232 312 5/19 26.38 4.16 37.9 10 2
First Class 189 0 5334 16225 543 6/22 29.88 3.04 58.9 0 20

Who is Chris Lewis?

The former Cricket Player Chris Lewis is a brilliant player from England. He is also called CC Lewis. Coming to Chris Lewis role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Chris Lewis was born on 14-February-1968.

Chris Lewis Information

Talking about Chris Lewis, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Chris Lewis proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Chris Lewis Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Chris Lewis has been part of 32 test matches, and also he has been part of 53 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Chris Lewis is 51 and he has scored 1105 runs in test matches. As per the records, Chris Lewis Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 117, Chris Lewis batting AVG score is 23.02 and the balls faced in test matches are 2421. Well coming to the Chris Lewis Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 45.64 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Chris Lewis in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Chris Lewis in ODI, he has been part of 53 matches and has scored 374 runs followed by 40 innings, 33 highest score. How is the NO for Chris Lewis in ODI matches? In ODI matches Chris Lewis Not Out stands as 14. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Chris Lewis in ODI is 81.48, and the number of balls faced by Chris Lewis in ODI matches is 459.

Chris Lewis Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Chris Lewis's overall history in T20. In 1 T20 matches, we were able to see Chris Lewis, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 2 runs, and his average score per innings is 2.00.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Chris Lewis in First Class game. Number of Matches - 189, Innings - 275, NotOut - 34, Runs - 7406, HS - 247, SR - , 100s - 9, 50s - 34

Chris Lewis as a Bowler

Chris Lewis is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Chris Lewis bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 32 Test Matches, 53 ODI matches, 1 T20 matches