Chris Gayle

Name: Chris Gayle
Nationality: West Indies
Other Name: CH Gayle
Role: Batsman
Born: 21-September-1979
Batting Style: Left hand Bat
Bowling Style: Right Arm Off Break

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 103 182 11 7214 333 42.18 11970 60.26 15 37
ODI 301 294 17 10480 215 37.83 12019 87.19 25 54
T20I 61 57 4 1656 117 31.24 1176 140.81 2 13
T20 424 416 49 13898 175 37.86 9492 146.41 22 86
List A 373 365 24 13189 215 38.67 0 29 70
First Class 180 321 26 13226 333 44.83 0 32 64

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 103 104 1184.5 3120 73 5/34 42.73 2.63 97.30 2 2
ODI 301 199 1237.2 5926 167 5/46 35.48 4.78 44.40 3 1
T20I 61 23 53.1 377 17 2/15 22.17 7.09 18.70 0 0
T20 424 134 326.1 2493 80 4/22 31.16 7.64 24.40 2 0
List A 373 0 1616.4 7380 229 5/46 32.22 4.56 42.30 4 1
First Class 180 0 2085.1 5194 132 5/34 39.34 2.49 94.7 0 2

Who is Chris Gayle?

The former Cricket Player Chris Gayle is a brilliant player from West Indies. He is also called CH Gayle. Coming to Chris Gayle role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Left hand Bat.Chris Gayle was born on 21-September-1979.

Chris Gayle Information

Talking about Chris Gayle, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help West Indies record a victory against the opponent team. Chris Gayle proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Chris Gayle Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Chris Gayle has been part of 103 test matches, and also he has been part of 301 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Chris Gayle is 182 and he has scored 7214 runs in test matches. As per the records, Chris Gayle Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 333, Chris Gayle batting AVG score is 42.18 and the balls faced in test matches are 11970. Well coming to the Chris Gayle Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 60.26 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Chris Gayle in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Chris Gayle in ODI, he has been part of 301 matches and has scored 10480 runs followed by 294 innings, 215 highest score. How is the NO for Chris Gayle in ODI matches? In ODI matches Chris Gayle Not Out stands as 17. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Chris Gayle in ODI is 87.19, and the number of balls faced by Chris Gayle in ODI matches is 12019.

Chris Gayle and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Chris Gayle T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Chris Gayle. in T20 international matches is recorded as 61, and the number of innings is 57 He scored 1656 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Chris Gayle in T20I is 117, and the number of 50s he smashed in the T20I is 13.

Chris Gayle Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Chris Gayle's overall history in T20. In 424 T20 matches, we were able to see Chris Gayle, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 13898 runs, and his average score per innings is 37.86. The number of 100s and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Chris Gayle in First Class game. Number of Matches - 180, Innings - 321, NotOut - 26, Runs - 13226, HS - 333, SR - , 100s - 32, 50s - 64

Chris Gayle as a Bowler

Chris Gayle is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Chris Gayle bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 103 Test Matches, 301 ODI matches, 424 T20 matches and 61 T20I matches.