Chris Cairns

Name: Chris Cairns
Nationality: New Zealand
Other Name: CL Cairns
Role: All Rounder
Born: 13-June-1970
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm fast-medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 62 104 5 3320 158 33.53 5815 57.09 5 22
ODI 215 193 25 4950 115 29.46 5874 84.26 4 26
T20I 2 2 0 3 2 1.50 13 23.07 0 0
T20 14 14 2 176 50 14.66 149 118.12 0 1
List A 424 377 59 10367 143 32.60 0 9 55
First Class 217 341 38 10702 158 35.32 0 13 71

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 62 104 1949.4 6410 218 7/27 29.40 3.28 53.6 11 13
ODI 215 186 1361.2 6594 201 5/42 32.80 4.84 40.6 3 1
T20I 2 2 8 52 1 1/28 52.00 6.50 48.0 0 0
T20 14 5 18 126 5 2/24 25.20 7.00 21.6 0 0
List A 424 0 2770 12739 455 6/12 27.99 4.59 36.5 15 6
First Class 217 0 5708.4 18322 647 8/47 28.31 3.20 52.9 0 30

Who is Chris Cairns?

The former Cricket Player Chris Cairns is a brilliant player from New Zealand. He is also called CL Cairns. Coming to Chris Cairns role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Chris Cairns was born on 13-June-1970.

Chris Cairns Information

Talking about Chris Cairns, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help New Zealand record a victory against the opponent team. Chris Cairns proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Chris Cairns Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Chris Cairns has been part of 62 test matches, and also he has been part of 215 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Chris Cairns is 104 and he has scored 3320 runs in test matches. As per the records, Chris Cairns Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 158, Chris Cairns batting AVG score is 33.53 and the balls faced in test matches are 5815. Well coming to the Chris Cairns Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 57.09 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Chris Cairns in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Chris Cairns in ODI, he has been part of 215 matches and has scored 4950 runs followed by 193 innings, 115 highest score. How is the NO for Chris Cairns in ODI matches? In ODI matches Chris Cairns Not Out stands as 25. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Chris Cairns in ODI is 84.26, and the number of balls faced by Chris Cairns in ODI matches is 5874.

Chris Cairns and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Chris Cairns T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Chris Cairns. in T20 international matches is recorded as 2, and the number of innings is 2 He scored 3 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Chris Cairns in T20I is 2

Chris Cairns Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Chris Cairns's overall history in T20. In 14 T20 matches, we were able to see Chris Cairns, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 176 runs, and his average score per innings is 14.66. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Chris Cairns in First Class game. Number of Matches - 217, Innings - 341, NotOut - 38, Runs - 10702, HS - 158, SR - , 100s - 13, 50s - 71

Chris Cairns as a Bowler

Chris Cairns is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Chris Cairns bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 62 Test Matches, 215 ODI matches, 14 T20 matches and 2 T20I matches.