Chathuranga Kumara

Name: Chathuranga Kumara
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: SAC Kumara
Role: Batsman
Born: 19-January-1992
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm fast-medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 24 19 4 250 65* 16.66 181 138.12 0 2
List A 29 21 2 484 93 25.47 583 83.01 0 1
First Class 23 32 7 733 96 29.32 920 79.67 0 4

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 24 23 64.1 541 22 3/33 24.59 8.43 17.5 0 0
List A 29 27 139 622 20 5/7 31.10 4.47 41.7 0 1
First Class 23 31 205.2 765 32 5/21 23.90 3.72 38.5 1 1

Who is Chathuranga Kumara?

The former Cricket Player Chathuranga Kumara is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called SAC Kumara. Coming to Chathuranga Kumara role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Chathuranga Kumara was born on 19-January-1992.

Chathuranga Kumara Information

Talking about Chathuranga Kumara, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Chathuranga Kumara proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Chathuranga Kumara Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Chathuranga Kumara's overall history in T20. In 24 T20 matches, we were able to see Chathuranga Kumara, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 250 runs, and his average score per innings is 16.66. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Chathuranga Kumara in First Class game. Number of Matches - 23, Innings - 32, NotOut - 7, Runs - 733, HS - 96, BF - 920, SR - 79.67, 50s - 4

Chathuranga Kumara as a Bowler

Chathuranga Kumara is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Chathuranga Kumara bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 24 T20 matches