Chandrakant Pandit

Name: Chandrakant Pandit
Nationality: India
Other Name: CS Pandit
Role: Wicketkeeper
Born: 30-September-1961
Batting Style: Right-hand bat

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 5 8 1 171 39 24.42 331 51.66 0 0
ODI 36 23 9 290 33* 20.71 400 72.50 0 0
List A 101 79 21 2033 93 35.05 0 0 14
First Class 138 196 27 8209 202 48.57 0 22 42

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 5 0 0 0 0 0
ODI 36 0 0 0 0 0
List A 101 0 22.1 99 3 2/19 33.00 4.46 44.3 0 0
First Class 138 0 95.1 269 4 1/20 67.25 2.82 142.7 0 0

Who is Chandrakant Pandit?

The former Cricket Player Chandrakant Pandit is a brilliant player from India. He is also called CS Pandit. Coming to Chandrakant Pandit role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Chandrakant Pandit was born on 30-September-1961.

Chandrakant Pandit Information

Talking about Chandrakant Pandit, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help India record a victory against the opponent team. Chandrakant Pandit proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Chandrakant Pandit Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Chandrakant Pandit has been part of 5 test matches, and also he has been part of 36 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Chandrakant Pandit is 8 and he has scored 171 runs in test matches. As per the records, Chandrakant Pandit Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 39, Chandrakant Pandit batting AVG score is 24.42 and the balls faced in test matches are 331. Well coming to the Chandrakant Pandit Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 51.66 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Chandrakant Pandit in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Chandrakant Pandit in ODI, he has been part of 36 matches and has scored 290 runs followed by 23 innings, 33* highest score. How is the NO for Chandrakant Pandit in ODI matches? In ODI matches Chandrakant Pandit Not Out stands as 9. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Chandrakant Pandit in ODI is 72.50, and the number of balls faced by Chandrakant Pandit in ODI matches is 400.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Chandrakant Pandit in First Class game. Number of Matches - 138, Innings - 196, NotOut - 27, Runs - 8209, HS - 202, SR - , 100s - 22, 50s - 42

Chandrakant Pandit as a Bowler

Chandrakant Pandit is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Chandrakant Pandit bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 5 Test Matches, 36 ODI matches