Chandima Gunaratne

Name: Chandima Gunaratne
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: HHC Gunaratne
Role: Batsman
Born: 24-February-1982
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Slow left-arm orthodox

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
ODI 15 13 8 44 13* 8.80 129 34.10 0 0
T20I 19 3 2 1 1* 1.00 3 33.33 0 0

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
ODI 15 14 112 438 10 4/41 43.80 3.91 67.2 1 0
T20I 19 19 64.2 376 11 2/7 34.18 5.84 35.0 0 0

Who is Chandima Gunaratne?

The former Cricket Player Chandima Gunaratne is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called HHC Gunaratne. Coming to Chandima Gunaratne role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Chandima Gunaratne was born on 24-February-1982.

Chandima Gunaratne Information

Talking about Chandima Gunaratne, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Chandima Gunaratne proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Chandima Gunaratne in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Chandima Gunaratne in ODI, he has been part of 15 matches and has scored 44 runs followed by 13 innings, 13* highest score. How is the NO for Chandima Gunaratne in ODI matches? In ODI matches Chandima Gunaratne Not Out stands as 8. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Chandima Gunaratne in ODI is 34.10, and the number of balls faced by Chandima Gunaratne in ODI matches is 129.

Chandima Gunaratne and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Chandima Gunaratne T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Chandima Gunaratne. in T20 international matches is recorded as 19, and the number of innings is 3 He scored 1 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Chandima Gunaratne in T20I is 1*

Chandima Gunaratne as a Bowler

Chandima Gunaratne is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Chandima Gunaratne bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 15 ODI matches and 19 T20I matches.