Chandika Ranatunga

Name: Chandika Ranatunga
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: C Ranatunga
Role: Bowler
Born: 12-June-1985
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Slow left-arm orthodox

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
List A 3 3 3 4 2* 13 30.76 0 0
First Class 8 13 5 19 5 2.37 133 14.28 0 0

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
List A 3 3 13 61 3 2/18 20.33 4.69 26.0 0 0
First Class 8 0 120.2 545 16 3/40 34.06 4.52 45.1 0 0

Who is Chandika Ranatunga?

The former Cricket Player Chandika Ranatunga is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called C Ranatunga. Coming to Chandika Ranatunga role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Chandika Ranatunga was born on 12-June-1985.

Chandika Ranatunga Information

Talking about Chandika Ranatunga, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Chandika Ranatunga proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Chandika Ranatunga in First Class game. Number of Matches - 8, Innings - 13, NotOut - 5, Runs - 19, HS - 5, BF - 133, SR - 14.28

Chandika Ranatunga as a Bowler

Chandika Ranatunga is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Chandika Ranatunga bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches.