Chandika Hathurusingha

Name: Chandika Hathurusingha
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: UC Hathurusingha
Role: Batsman
Born: 13-September-1968
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium-fast

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 26 44 1 1274 83 29.62 3573 35.65 0 8
ODI 35 33 1 669 66 20.90 1318 50.75 0 4
T20 5 4 1 137 57* 45.66 95 144.21 0 1
List A 96 86 7 2203 93 27.88 0 0 16
First Class 207 326 28 10861 191 36.44 0 20 61

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 26 32 327 789 17 4/66 46.41 2.41 115.4 1 0
ODI 35 25 159 709 14 4/57 50.64 4.45 68.1 1 0
T20 5 3 12 85 3 1/23 28.33 7.08 24.0 0 0
List A 96 0 443.5 1752 59 4/18 29.69 3.94 45.1 3 0
First Class 207 0 3726.3 9381 425 8/29 22.07 2.51 52.6 0 12

Who is Chandika Hathurusingha?

The former Cricket Player Chandika Hathurusingha is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called UC Hathurusingha. Coming to Chandika Hathurusingha role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Chandika Hathurusingha was born on 13-September-1968.

Chandika Hathurusingha Information

Talking about Chandika Hathurusingha, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Chandika Hathurusingha proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Chandika Hathurusingha Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Chandika Hathurusingha has been part of 26 test matches, and also he has been part of 35 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Chandika Hathurusingha is 44 and he has scored 1274 runs in test matches. As per the records, Chandika Hathurusingha Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 83, Chandika Hathurusingha batting AVG score is 29.62 and the balls faced in test matches are 3573. Well coming to the Chandika Hathurusingha Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 35.65 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Chandika Hathurusingha in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Chandika Hathurusingha in ODI, he has been part of 35 matches and has scored 669 runs followed by 33 innings, 66 highest score. How is the NO for Chandika Hathurusingha in ODI matches? In ODI matches Chandika Hathurusingha Not Out stands as 1. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Chandika Hathurusingha in ODI is 50.75, and the number of balls faced by Chandika Hathurusingha in ODI matches is 1318.

Chandika Hathurusingha Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Chandika Hathurusingha's overall history in T20. In 5 T20 matches, we were able to see Chandika Hathurusingha, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 137 runs, and his average score per innings is 45.66. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Chandika Hathurusingha in First Class game. Number of Matches - 207, Innings - 326, NotOut - 28, Runs - 10861, HS - 191, SR - , 100s - 20, 50s - 61

Chandika Hathurusingha as a Bowler

Chandika Hathurusingha is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Chandika Hathurusingha bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 26 Test Matches, 35 ODI matches, 5 T20 matches