Chaminda Vidanapathirana

Name: Chaminda Vidanapathirana
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: CW Vidanapathirana
Role: Bowler
Born: 25-January-1983
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm fast-medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 30 9 3 40 25* 6.66 34 117.64 0 0
List A 86 36 12 234 27 9.75 416 56.25 0 0
First Class 120 131 36 1019 42* 10.72 2322 43.88 0 0

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 30 29 97 694 37 4/25 18.75 7.15 15.7 1 0
List A 86 0 568.3 2668 104 4/26 25.65 4.69 32.7 2 0
First Class 120 0 2401.5 7950 295 6/53 26.94 3.30 48.8 13 5

Who is Chaminda Vidanapathirana?

The former Cricket Player Chaminda Vidanapathirana is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called CW Vidanapathirana. Coming to Chaminda Vidanapathirana role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Chaminda Vidanapathirana was born on 25-January-1983.

Chaminda Vidanapathirana Information

Talking about Chaminda Vidanapathirana, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Chaminda Vidanapathirana proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Chaminda Vidanapathirana Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Chaminda Vidanapathirana's overall history in T20. In 30 T20 matches, we were able to see Chaminda Vidanapathirana, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 40 runs, and his average score per innings is 6.66.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Chaminda Vidanapathirana in First Class game. Number of Matches - 120, Innings - 131, NotOut - 36, Runs - 1019, HS - 42*, BF - 2322, SR - 43.88

Chaminda Vidanapathirana as a Bowler

Chaminda Vidanapathirana is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Chaminda Vidanapathirana bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 30 T20 matches