Chamika Karunaratne

Name: Chamika Karunaratne
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: C Karunaratne
Role: All Rounder
Born: 29-May-1996
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium-fast

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 1 2 0 22 22 11.00 43 51.16 0 0
T20 17 12 7 78 21* 15.60 73 106.84 0 0
List A 46 30 11 415 57 21.84 499 83.16 0 1
First Class 35 53 3 1169 100* 23.38 1440 81.18 1 8

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 1 2 26 148 1 1/130 148.00 5.69 156.0 0 0
T20 17 12 29.3 250 8 4/28 31.25 8.47 22.1 1 0
List A 46 39 236.4 1265 53 5/36 23.86 5.34 26.7 2 1
First Class 35 52 589.4 2394 67 5/63 35.73 4.05 52.8 4 1

Who is Chamika Karunaratne?

The former Cricket Player Chamika Karunaratne is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called C Karunaratne. Coming to Chamika Karunaratne role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Chamika Karunaratne was born on 29-May-1996.

Chamika Karunaratne Information

Talking about Chamika Karunaratne, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Chamika Karunaratne proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Chamika Karunaratne Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Chamika Karunaratne has been part of 1 test matches In the test match, the number of innings scored by Chamika Karunaratne is 2 and he has scored 22 runs in test matches. As per the records, Chamika Karunaratne Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 22, Chamika Karunaratne batting AVG score is 11.00 and the balls faced in test matches are 43. Well coming to the Chamika Karunaratne Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 51.16 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Chamika Karunaratne Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Chamika Karunaratne's overall history in T20. In 17 T20 matches, we were able to see Chamika Karunaratne, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 78 runs, and his average score per innings is 15.60.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Chamika Karunaratne in First Class game. Number of Matches - 35, Innings - 53, NotOut - 3, Runs - 1169, HS - 100*, BF - 1440, SR - 81.18, 100s - 1, 50s - 8

Chamika Karunaratne as a Bowler

Chamika Karunaratne is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Chamika Karunaratne bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 1 Test Matches, 17 T20 matches