Chamara Silva

Name: Chamara Silva
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: C Silva
Role: Batsman
Born: 14-December-1979
Batting Style: Right Hand Bat
Bowling Style: Right Arm Leg Spin

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 11 17 1 537 152 33.56 854 62.88 1 2
ODI 75 62 7 1587 107 28.85 2254 70.40 1 13
T20I 16 15 2 175 38 13.46 177 98.87 0 0
T20 84 80 11 1760 110 25.50 1428 123.24 1 5
List A 282 258 47 6968 110 33.02 0 3 50
First Class 232 382 20 14963 216 41.33 0 38 85

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 11 3 17 65 1 1/57 65.00 3.82 102.0 0 0
ODI 75 2 7 33 1 1/21 33.00 4.71 42.0 0 0
T20I 16 2 3 15 1 1/4 15.00 5.00 18.0 0 0
T20 84 3 4 36 1 1/4 36.00 9.00 24.0 0 0
List A 282 0 61.1 339 7 1/1 48.42 5.54 52.4 0 0
First Class 232 0 443.2 1873 56 4/24 33.44 4.22 47.5 0 0

Who is Chamara Silva?

The former Cricket Player Chamara Silva is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called C Silva. Coming to Chamara Silva role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right Hand Bat.Chamara Silva was born on 14-December-1979.

Chamara Silva Information

Talking about Chamara Silva, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Chamara Silva proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Chamara Silva Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Chamara Silva has been part of 11 test matches, and also he has been part of 75 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Chamara Silva is 17 and he has scored 537 runs in test matches. As per the records, Chamara Silva Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 152, Chamara Silva batting AVG score is 33.56 and the balls faced in test matches are 854. Well coming to the Chamara Silva Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 62.88 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Chamara Silva in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Chamara Silva in ODI, he has been part of 75 matches and has scored 1587 runs followed by 62 innings, 107 highest score. How is the NO for Chamara Silva in ODI matches? In ODI matches Chamara Silva Not Out stands as 7. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Chamara Silva in ODI is 70.40, and the number of balls faced by Chamara Silva in ODI matches is 2254.

Chamara Silva and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Chamara Silva T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Chamara Silva. in T20 international matches is recorded as 16, and the number of innings is 15 He scored 175 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Chamara Silva in T20I is 38

Chamara Silva Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Chamara Silva's overall history in T20. In 84 T20 matches, we were able to see Chamara Silva, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 1760 runs, and his average score per innings is 25.50. The number of 100s and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Chamara Silva in First Class game. Number of Matches - 232, Innings - 382, NotOut - 20, Runs - 14963, HS - 216, SR - , 100s - 38, 50s - 85

Chamara Silva as a Bowler

Chamara Silva is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Chamara Silva bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 11 Test Matches, 75 ODI matches, 84 T20 matches and 16 T20I matches.