Chamara Kapugedera

Name: Chamara Kapugedera
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: CK Kapugedera
Role: Wicketkeeper
Born: 24-February-1987
Batting Style: Right Hand Bat
Bowling Style: Right Arm Medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 8 15 3 418 96 34.83 786 53.18 0 4
ODI 102 84 7 1624 95 21.09 2254 72.04 0 8
T20I 43 38 7 703 50 22.67 591 118.95 0 1
T20 124 111 13 2022 96* 20.63 1562 129.44 0 7
List A 247 210 23 5363 161* 28.67 6482 82.73 5 31
First Class 84 128 14 3919 158 34.37 6446 60.79 8 23

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 8 1 2 9 0 4.50 0 0
ODI 102 10 44 225 2 1/24 112.50 5.11 132.0 0 0
T20I 43 0 0 0 0 0
T20 124 11 20.4 173 7 3/14 24.71 8.37 17.7 0 0
List A 247 0 133.3 683 14 4/41 48.78 5.11 57.2 1 0
First Class 84 43 147.2 575 8 1/1 71.87 3.90 110.5 0 0

Who is Chamara Kapugedera?

The former Cricket Player Chamara Kapugedera is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called CK Kapugedera. Coming to Chamara Kapugedera role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right Hand Bat.Chamara Kapugedera was born on 24-February-1987.

Chamara Kapugedera Information

Talking about Chamara Kapugedera, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Chamara Kapugedera proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Chamara Kapugedera Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Chamara Kapugedera has been part of 8 test matches, and also he has been part of 102 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Chamara Kapugedera is 15 and he has scored 418 runs in test matches. As per the records, Chamara Kapugedera Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 96, Chamara Kapugedera batting AVG score is 34.83 and the balls faced in test matches are 786. Well coming to the Chamara Kapugedera Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 53.18 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Chamara Kapugedera in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Chamara Kapugedera in ODI, he has been part of 102 matches and has scored 1624 runs followed by 84 innings, 95 highest score. How is the NO for Chamara Kapugedera in ODI matches? In ODI matches Chamara Kapugedera Not Out stands as 7. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Chamara Kapugedera in ODI is 72.04, and the number of balls faced by Chamara Kapugedera in ODI matches is 2254.

Chamara Kapugedera and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Chamara Kapugedera T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Chamara Kapugedera. in T20 international matches is recorded as 43, and the number of innings is 38 He scored 703 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Chamara Kapugedera in T20I is 50, and the number of 50s he smashed in the T20I is 1.

Chamara Kapugedera Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Chamara Kapugedera's overall history in T20. In 124 T20 matches, we were able to see Chamara Kapugedera, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 2022 runs, and his average score per innings is 20.63. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Chamara Kapugedera in First Class game. Number of Matches - 84, Innings - 128, NotOut - 14, Runs - 3919, HS - 158, BF - 6446, SR - 60.79, 100s - 8, 50s - 23

Chamara Kapugedera as a Bowler

Chamara Kapugedera is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Chamara Kapugedera bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 8 Test Matches, 102 ODI matches, 124 T20 matches and 43 T20I matches.