Chamal Rupasinghe

Name: Chamal Rupasinghe
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: CR Rupasinghe
Role: Batsman
Born: 18-November-1977
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium-fast

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
List A 13 12 0 165 39 13.75 227 72.68 0 0
First Class 22 43 1 1175 121 27.97 0 1 8

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
List A 13 0 0 0 0 0
First Class 22 0 180.5 611 21 5/34 29.09 3.37 51.6 3 1

Who is Chamal Rupasinghe?

The former Cricket Player Chamal Rupasinghe is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called CR Rupasinghe. Coming to Chamal Rupasinghe role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Chamal Rupasinghe was born on 18-November-1977.

Chamal Rupasinghe Information

Talking about Chamal Rupasinghe, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Chamal Rupasinghe proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Chamal Rupasinghe in First Class game. Number of Matches - 22, Innings - 43, NotOut - 1, Runs - 1175, HS - 121, SR - , 100s - 1, 50s - 8

Chamal Rupasinghe as a Bowler

Chamal Rupasinghe is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Chamal Rupasinghe bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches.