Carl Hooper

Name: Carl Hooper
Nationality: West Indies
Other Name: CL Hooper
Role: Batsman
Born: 15-December-1966
Batting Style: Right Hand Bat
Bowling Style: Right Arm Off Break

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 102 173 15 5762 233 36.46 11462 50.27 13 27
ODI 227 206 43 5761 113* 35.34 7517 76.63 7 29
T20 10 9 2 162 49* 23.14 156 103.84 0 0
List A 457 414 81 13357 145 40.11 0 15 85
First Class 339 535 52 23034 236* 47.68 0 69 104

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 102 145 2299 5635 114 5/26 49.42 2.45 121.0 1 4
ODI 227 203 1595.3 6958 193 4/34 36.05 4.36 49.6 3 0
T20 10 10 34 197 8 4/18 24.62 5.79 25.5 1 0
List A 457 0 3286.2 13611 396 5/41 34.37 4.14 49.7 5 1
First Class 339 0 7744 19595 555 7/93 35.30 2.53 83.7 0 18

Who is Carl Hooper?

The former Cricket Player Carl Hooper is a brilliant player from West Indies. He is also called CL Hooper. Coming to Carl Hooper role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right Hand Bat.Carl Hooper was born on 15-December-1966.

Carl Hooper Information

Talking about Carl Hooper, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help West Indies record a victory against the opponent team. Carl Hooper proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Carl Hooper Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Carl Hooper has been part of 102 test matches, and also he has been part of 227 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Carl Hooper is 173 and he has scored 5762 runs in test matches. As per the records, Carl Hooper Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 233, Carl Hooper batting AVG score is 36.46 and the balls faced in test matches are 11462. Well coming to the Carl Hooper Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 50.27 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Carl Hooper in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Carl Hooper in ODI, he has been part of 227 matches and has scored 5761 runs followed by 206 innings, 113* highest score. How is the NO for Carl Hooper in ODI matches? In ODI matches Carl Hooper Not Out stands as 43. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Carl Hooper in ODI is 76.63, and the number of balls faced by Carl Hooper in ODI matches is 7517.

Carl Hooper Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Carl Hooper's overall history in T20. In 10 T20 matches, we were able to see Carl Hooper, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 162 runs, and his average score per innings is 23.14.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Carl Hooper in First Class game. Number of Matches - 339, Innings - 535, NotOut - 52, Runs - 23034, HS - 236*, SR - , 100s - 69, 50s - 104

Carl Hooper as a Bowler

Carl Hooper is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Carl Hooper bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 102 Test Matches, 227 ODI matches, 10 T20 matches