Bruce Russell

Name: Bruce Russell
Nationality: Scotland
Other Name: AB Russell
Role: Batsman
Born: 18-January-1958
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
List A 31 30 3 466 73* 17.25 0 0 1
First Class 7 9 1 209 51 26.12 0 0 1

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
List A 31 0 46.3 241 9 4/42 26.77 5.18 31.0 1 0
First Class 7 0 39 120 3 2/27 40.00 3.07 78.0 0 0

Who is Bruce Russell?

The former Cricket Player Bruce Russell is a brilliant player from Scotland. He is also called AB Russell. Coming to Bruce Russell role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Bruce Russell was born on 18-January-1958.

Bruce Russell Information

Talking about Bruce Russell, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Scotland record a victory against the opponent team. Bruce Russell proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Bruce Russell in First Class game. Number of Matches - 7, Innings - 9, NotOut - 1, Runs - 209, HS - 51, SR - , 50s - 1

Bruce Russell as a Bowler

Bruce Russell is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Bruce Russell bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches.