Bruce Martin

Name: Bruce Martin
Nationality: New Zealand
Other Name: BP Martin
Role: Bowler
Born: 25-April-1980
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Slow left-arm orthodox

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 5 6 1 74 41 14.80 141 52.48 0 0
T20 37 18 8 105 19 10.50 95 110.52 0 0
List A 82 51 12 490 37 12.56 0 0 0
First Class 131 178 41 2626 114 19.16 0 2 8

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 5 9 253 646 12 4/43 53.83 2.55 126.5 2 0
T20 37 36 130 1015 39 3/15 26.02 7.80 20.0 0 0
List A 82 0 634.2 2681 83 4/28 32.30 4.22 45.8 1 0
First Class 131 0 4661.1 13340 355 7/33 37.57 2.86 78.7 0 18

Who is Bruce Martin?

The former Cricket Player Bruce Martin is a brilliant player from New Zealand. He is also called BP Martin. Coming to Bruce Martin role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Bruce Martin was born on 25-April-1980.

Bruce Martin Information

Talking about Bruce Martin, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help New Zealand record a victory against the opponent team. Bruce Martin proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Bruce Martin Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Bruce Martin has been part of 5 test matches In the test match, the number of innings scored by Bruce Martin is 6 and he has scored 74 runs in test matches. As per the records, Bruce Martin Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 41, Bruce Martin batting AVG score is 14.80 and the balls faced in test matches are 141. Well coming to the Bruce Martin Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 52.48 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Bruce Martin Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Bruce Martin's overall history in T20. In 37 T20 matches, we were able to see Bruce Martin, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 105 runs, and his average score per innings is 10.50.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Bruce Martin in First Class game. Number of Matches - 131, Innings - 178, NotOut - 41, Runs - 2626, HS - 114, SR - , 100s - 2, 50s - 8

Bruce Martin as a Bowler

Bruce Martin is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Bruce Martin bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 5 Test Matches, 37 T20 matches