Boyd Rankin

Name: Boyd Rankin
Nationality: Ireland
Other Name: WB Rankin
Role: Bowler
Born: 05-July-1984
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Right-arm fast-medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 3 6 1 43 17 8.60 99 43.43 0 0
ODI 75 34 21 100 18* 7.69 239 41.84 0 0
T20I 50 15 8 64 16* 9.14 74 86.48 0 0
T20 97 26 14 87 16* 7.25 102 85.29 0 0
List A 137 53 28 168 18* 6.72 360 46.66 0 0
First Class 108 129 52 704 56* 9.14 1711 41.14 0 1

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 3 6 73.5 304 8 2/5 38.00 4.11 55.3 0 0
ODI 75 73 617 2955 106 4/15 27.87 4.78 34.9 4 0
T20I 50 49 178 1219 55 3/16 22.16 6.84 19.4 0 0
T20 97 96 333 2399 107 4/9 22.42 7.20 18.6 1 0
List A 137 133 1014.1 4949 183 4/15 27.04 4.87 33.2 6 0
First Class 108 190 2598.4 9316 352 6/55 26.46 3.58 44.2 15 9

Who is Boyd Rankin?

The former Cricket Player Boyd Rankin is a brilliant player from Ireland. He is also called WB Rankin. Coming to Boyd Rankin role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Boyd Rankin was born on 05-July-1984.

Boyd Rankin Information

Talking about Boyd Rankin, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Ireland record a victory against the opponent team. Boyd Rankin proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Boyd Rankin Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Boyd Rankin has been part of 3 test matches, and also he has been part of 75 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Boyd Rankin is 6 and he has scored 43 runs in test matches. As per the records, Boyd Rankin Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 17, Boyd Rankin batting AVG score is 8.60 and the balls faced in test matches are 99. Well coming to the Boyd Rankin Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 43.43 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Boyd Rankin in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Boyd Rankin in ODI, he has been part of 75 matches and has scored 100 runs followed by 34 innings, 18* highest score. How is the NO for Boyd Rankin in ODI matches? In ODI matches Boyd Rankin Not Out stands as 21. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Boyd Rankin in ODI is 41.84, and the number of balls faced by Boyd Rankin in ODI matches is 239.

Boyd Rankin and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Boyd Rankin T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Boyd Rankin. in T20 international matches is recorded as 50, and the number of innings is 15 He scored 64 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Boyd Rankin in T20I is 16*

Boyd Rankin Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Boyd Rankin's overall history in T20. In 97 T20 matches, we were able to see Boyd Rankin, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 87 runs, and his average score per innings is 7.25.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Boyd Rankin in First Class game. Number of Matches - 108, Innings - 129, NotOut - 52, Runs - 704, HS - 56*, BF - 1711, SR - 41.14, 50s - 1

Boyd Rankin as a Bowler

Boyd Rankin is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Boyd Rankin bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 3 Test Matches, 75 ODI matches, 97 T20 matches and 50 T20I matches.