Bothwell Chapungu

Name: Bothwell Chapungu
Nationality: Zimbabwe
Other Name: BM Chapungu
Role: Batsman
Born: 22-November-1987
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 20 19 2 420 103* 24.70 352 119.31 1 1
List A 58 58 0 866 85 14.93 1271 68.13 0 5
First Class 63 119 2 2649 128 22.64 4720 56.12 2 14

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 20 1 1 5 1 1/5 5.00 5.00 6.0 0 0
List A 58 11 37 174 7 2/18 24.85 4.70 31.7 0 0
First Class 63 0 217 845 23 7/83 36.73 3.89 56.6 0 1

Who is Bothwell Chapungu?

The former Cricket Player Bothwell Chapungu is a brilliant player from Zimbabwe. He is also called BM Chapungu. Coming to Bothwell Chapungu role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Bothwell Chapungu was born on 22-November-1987.

Bothwell Chapungu Information

Talking about Bothwell Chapungu, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Zimbabwe record a victory against the opponent team. Bothwell Chapungu proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Bothwell Chapungu Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Bothwell Chapungu's overall history in T20. In 20 T20 matches, we were able to see Bothwell Chapungu, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 420 runs, and his average score per innings is 24.70. The number of 100s and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Bothwell Chapungu in First Class game. Number of Matches - 63, Innings - 119, NotOut - 2, Runs - 2649, HS - 128, BF - 4720, SR - 56.12, 100s - 2, 50s - 14

Bothwell Chapungu as a Bowler

Bothwell Chapungu is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Bothwell Chapungu bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 20 T20 matches