Billy Root

Name: Billy Root
Nationality: England
Other Name: WT Root
Role: Batsman
Born: 05-August-1992
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 32 24 6 372 40 20.66 352 105.68 0 0
List A 24 20 4 773 113* 48.31 835 92.57 2 3
First Class 33 56 3 1751 229 33.03 3161 55.39 5 4

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 32 3 3 37 0 12.33 0 0
List A 24 11 48.4 310 6 2/36 51.66 6.36 48.6 0 0
First Class 33 12 44.5 176 8 3/29 22.00 3.92 33.6 0 0

Who is Billy Root?

The former Cricket Player Billy Root is a brilliant player from England. He is also called WT Root. Coming to Billy Root role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Billy Root was born on 05-August-1992.

Billy Root Information

Talking about Billy Root, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Billy Root proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Billy Root Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Billy Root's overall history in T20. In 32 T20 matches, we were able to see Billy Root, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 372 runs, and his average score per innings is 20.66.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Billy Root in First Class game. Number of Matches - 33, Innings - 56, NotOut - 3, Runs - 1751, HS - 229, BF - 3161, SR - 55.39, 100s - 5, 50s - 4

Billy Root as a Bowler

Billy Root is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Billy Root bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 32 T20 matches