Bill Merry

Name: Bill Merry
Nationality: England
Other Name: WG Merry
Role: Batsman
Born: 08-August-1955
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
List A 53 27 12 87 13 5.80 0 0 0
First Class 29 19 11 50 14* 6.25 0 0 0

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
List A 53 0 397.5 1521 55 3/19 27.65 3.82 43.4 0 0
First Class 29 0 586.2 1724 52 4/24 33.15 2.94 67.6 0 0

Who is Bill Merry?

The former Cricket Player Bill Merry is a brilliant player from England. He is also called WG Merry. Coming to Bill Merry role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Bill Merry was born on 08-August-1955.

Bill Merry Information

Talking about Bill Merry, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Bill Merry proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Bill Merry in First Class game. Number of Matches - 29, Innings - 19, NotOut - 11, Runs - 50, HS - 14*, SR -

Bill Merry as a Bowler

Bill Merry is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Bill Merry bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches.