Basant Mohanty

Name: Basant Mohanty
Nationality: India
Other Name: B Mohanty
Role: Bowler
Born: 24-November-1986
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 21 7 3 27 19 6.75 21 128.57 0 0
List A 31 19 10 82 15* 9.11 145 56.55 0 0
First Class 100 137 44 1253 60* 13.47 2913 43.01 0 2

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 21 21 81 522 20 3/27 26.10 6.44 24.3 0 0
List A 31 31 271 1056 43 5/26 24.55 3.89 37.8 1 1
First Class 100 166 3535.4 8117 388 7/27 20.92 2.29 54.6 21 23

Who is Basant Mohanty?

The former Cricket Player Basant Mohanty is a brilliant player from India. He is also called B Mohanty. Coming to Basant Mohanty role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Basant Mohanty was born on 24-November-1986.

Basant Mohanty Information

Talking about Basant Mohanty, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help India record a victory against the opponent team. Basant Mohanty proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Basant Mohanty Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Basant Mohanty's overall history in T20. In 21 T20 matches, we were able to see Basant Mohanty, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 27 runs, and his average score per innings is 6.75.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Basant Mohanty in First Class game. Number of Matches - 100, Innings - 137, NotOut - 44, Runs - 1253, HS - 60*, BF - 2913, SR - 43.01, 50s - 2

Basant Mohanty as a Bowler

Basant Mohanty is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Basant Mohanty bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 21 T20 matches