Barry McCarthy

Name: Barry McCarthy
Nationality: Ireland
Other Name: BJ McCarthy
Role: Bowler
Born: 13-September-1992
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
ODI 33 22 5 151 18 8.88 258 58.52 0 0
T20I 10 6 2 29 18* 7.25 23 126.08 0 0
T20 27 12 5 40 18* 5.71 38 105.26 0 0
List A 46 32 8 316 43 13.16 406 77.83 0 0
First Class 23 34 8 523 51* 20.11 1043 50.14 0 1

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
ODI 33 33 270 1572 57 5/46 27.57 5.82 28.4 2 1
T20I 10 10 34.1 370 11 4/33 33.63 10.82 18.6 1 0
T20 27 25 80.4 789 29 4/31 27.20 9.78 16.6 2 0
List A 46 45 352.2 2015 75 5/46 26.86 5.71 28.1 2 1
First Class 23 38 572 2068 70 6/63 29.54 3.61 49.0 2 3

Who is Barry McCarthy?

The former Cricket Player Barry McCarthy is a brilliant player from Ireland. He is also called BJ McCarthy. Coming to Barry McCarthy role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Barry McCarthy was born on 13-September-1992.

Barry McCarthy Information

Talking about Barry McCarthy, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Ireland record a victory against the opponent team. Barry McCarthy proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Barry McCarthy in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Barry McCarthy in ODI, he has been part of 33 matches and has scored 151 runs followed by 22 innings, 18 highest score. How is the NO for Barry McCarthy in ODI matches? In ODI matches Barry McCarthy Not Out stands as 5. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Barry McCarthy in ODI is 58.52, and the number of balls faced by Barry McCarthy in ODI matches is 258.

Barry McCarthy and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Barry McCarthy T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Barry McCarthy. in T20 international matches is recorded as 10, and the number of innings is 6 He scored 29 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Barry McCarthy in T20I is 18*

Barry McCarthy Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Barry McCarthy's overall history in T20. In 27 T20 matches, we were able to see Barry McCarthy, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 40 runs, and his average score per innings is 5.71.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Barry McCarthy in First Class game. Number of Matches - 23, Innings - 34, NotOut - 8, Runs - 523, HS - 51*, BF - 1043, SR - 50.14, 50s - 1

Barry McCarthy as a Bowler

Barry McCarthy is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Barry McCarthy bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 33 ODI matches, 27 T20 matches and 10 T20I matches.