Athula Samarasekera

Name: Athula Samarasekera
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: MAR Samarasekera
Role: Batsman
Born: 05-August-1961
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 4 7 0 118 57 16.85 0 0 1
ODI 39 39 2 844 76 22.81 1207 69.92 0 4
List A 57 57 3 1470 111* 27.22 0 1 8
First Class 57 86 5 2737 191 33.79 0 6 13

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 4 2 32 104 3 2/38 34.66 3.25 64.0 0 0
ODI 39 11 56.2 291 0 5.16 0 0
List A 57 0 137.4 656 20 4/44 32.80 4.55* 45.8* 1 0
First Class 57 0 629 1821 46 3/31 39.58 2.89 82.0 0 0

Who is Athula Samarasekera?

The former Cricket Player Athula Samarasekera is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called MAR Samarasekera. Coming to Athula Samarasekera role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Athula Samarasekera was born on 05-August-1961.

Athula Samarasekera Information

Talking about Athula Samarasekera, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Athula Samarasekera proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Athula Samarasekera Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Athula Samarasekera has been part of 4 test matches, and also he has been part of 39 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Athula Samarasekera is 7 and he has scored 118 runs in test matches. As per the records, Athula Samarasekera Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 57, Athula Samarasekera batting AVG score is 16.85 and the balls faced in test matches are 0. Well coming to the Athula Samarasekera Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Athula Samarasekera in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Athula Samarasekera in ODI, he has been part of 39 matches and has scored 844 runs followed by 39 innings, 76 highest score. How is the NO for Athula Samarasekera in ODI matches? In ODI matches Athula Samarasekera Not Out stands as 2. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Athula Samarasekera in ODI is 69.92, and the number of balls faced by Athula Samarasekera in ODI matches is 1207.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Athula Samarasekera in First Class game. Number of Matches - 57, Innings - 86, NotOut - 5, Runs - 2737, HS - 191, SR - , 100s - 6, 50s - 13

Athula Samarasekera as a Bowler

Athula Samarasekera is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Athula Samarasekera bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 4 Test Matches, 39 ODI matches