Asoka de Silva

Name: Asoka de Silva
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: EAR de Silva
Role: Batsman
Born: 28-March-1956
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Legbreak googly

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 10 16 4 185 50 15.41 0 0 1
ODI 28 20 6 138 19* 9.85 241 57.26 0 0
List A 36 24 7 174 19* 10.23 0 0 0
First Class 84 103 13 1900 82* 21.11 0 0 8

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 10 15 388 1032 8 2/67 129.00 2.65 291.0 0 0
ODI 28 28 229 967 17 3/38 56.88 4.22 80.8 0 0
List A 36 0 302 1245 26 3/38 47.88 4.12 69.6 0 0
First Class 84 0 1954.5 4551 186 6/48 24.46 2.32 63.0 0 7

Who is Asoka de Silva?

The former Cricket Player Asoka de Silva is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called EAR de Silva. Coming to Asoka de Silva role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Asoka de Silva was born on 28-March-1956.

Asoka de Silva Information

Talking about Asoka de Silva, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Asoka de Silva proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Asoka de Silva Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Asoka de Silva has been part of 10 test matches, and also he has been part of 28 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Asoka de Silva is 16 and he has scored 185 runs in test matches. As per the records, Asoka de Silva Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 50, Asoka de Silva batting AVG score is 15.41 and the balls faced in test matches are 0. Well coming to the Asoka de Silva Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Asoka de Silva in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Asoka de Silva in ODI, he has been part of 28 matches and has scored 138 runs followed by 20 innings, 19* highest score. How is the NO for Asoka de Silva in ODI matches? In ODI matches Asoka de Silva Not Out stands as 6. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Asoka de Silva in ODI is 57.26, and the number of balls faced by Asoka de Silva in ODI matches is 241.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Asoka de Silva in First Class game. Number of Matches - 84, Innings - 103, NotOut - 13, Runs - 1900, HS - 82*, SR - , 50s - 8

Asoka de Silva as a Bowler

Asoka de Silva is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Asoka de Silva bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 10 Test Matches, 28 ODI matches