Asitha Fernando

Name: Asitha Fernando
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: AM Fernando
Role: Bowler
Born: 31-July-1997
Batting Style: Right Hand Bat
Bowling Style: Right Arm Medium Fast

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 3 6 3 4 4 1.33 32 12.50 0 0
ODI 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
T20 24 5 4 14 8 14.00 15 93.33 0 0
List A 42 13 9 27 9 6.75 50 54.00 0 0
First Class 39 54 25 129 30 4.44 321 40.18 0 0

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 3 4 47 156 4 2/44 39.00 3.31 70.5 0 0
ODI 1 1 2 22 0 11.00 0 0
T20 24 23 74.4 578 30 6/8 19.26 7.74 14.9 1 1
List A 42 42 289.2 1492 69 5/32 21.62 5.15 25.1 4 2
First Class 39 68 786.5 2861 120 7/139 23.84 3.63 39.3 4 7

Who is Asitha Fernando?

The former Cricket Player Asitha Fernando is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called AM Fernando. Coming to Asitha Fernando role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right Hand Bat.Asitha Fernando was born on 31-July-1997.

Asitha Fernando Information

Talking about Asitha Fernando, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Asitha Fernando proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Asitha Fernando Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Asitha Fernando has been part of 3 test matches, and also he has been part of 1 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Asitha Fernando is 6 and he has scored 4 runs in test matches. As per the records, Asitha Fernando Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 4, Asitha Fernando batting AVG score is 1.33 and the balls faced in test matches are 32. Well coming to the Asitha Fernando Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 12.50 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Asitha Fernando in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Asitha Fernando in ODI, he has been part of 1 matches and has scored 0 runs followed by 0 innings, 0 highest score. The highest strike rate by Asitha Fernando in ODI is , and the number of balls faced by Asitha Fernando in ODI matches is 0.

Asitha Fernando Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Asitha Fernando's overall history in T20. In 24 T20 matches, we were able to see Asitha Fernando, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 14 runs, and his average score per innings is 14.00.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Asitha Fernando in First Class game. Number of Matches - 39, Innings - 54, NotOut - 25, Runs - 129, HS - 30, BF - 321, SR - 40.18

Asitha Fernando as a Bowler

Asitha Fernando is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Asitha Fernando bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 3 Test Matches, 1 ODI matches, 24 T20 matches