Ashley Metcalfe

Name: Ashley Metcalfe
Nationality: England
Other Name: AA Metcalfe
Role: Batsman
Born: 25-December-1963
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
List A 239 230 21 7030 138 33.63 0 5 46
First Class 216 369 21 11938 216* 34.30 0 26 57

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
List A 239 0 8 47 3 2/44 15.66 5.87 16.0 0 0
First Class 216 0 71.2 362 4 2/18 90.50 5.07 107.0 0 0

Who is Ashley Metcalfe?

The former Cricket Player Ashley Metcalfe is a brilliant player from England. He is also called AA Metcalfe. Coming to Ashley Metcalfe role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Ashley Metcalfe was born on 25-December-1963.

Ashley Metcalfe Information

Talking about Ashley Metcalfe, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Ashley Metcalfe proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Ashley Metcalfe in First Class game. Number of Matches - 216, Innings - 369, NotOut - 21, Runs - 11938, HS - 216*, SR - , 100s - 26, 50s - 57

Ashley Metcalfe as a Bowler

Ashley Metcalfe is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Ashley Metcalfe bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches.