Ashish Nehra

Name: Ashish Nehra
Nationality: India
Other Name: A Nehra
Role: Bowler
Born: 29-April-1979
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Left-arm medium-fast

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 17 25 11 77 19 5.50 256 30.07 0 0
ODI 120 46 21 141 24 5.64 246 57.31 0 0
T20I 27 5 0 28 22 5.60 39 71.79 0 0
T20 132 28 15 69 22* 5.30 102 67.64 0 0
List A 201 87 35 463 37* 8.90 0 0 0
First Class 90 109 31 756 57 9.69 0 0 1

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 17 29 574.3 1866 44 4/72 42.40 3.24 78.3 2 0
ODI 120 120 958.3 4981 157 6/23 31.72 5.19 36.6 5 2
T20I 27 27 98 758 34 3/19 22.29 7.73 17.2 0 0
T20 132 132 474.1 3653 162 4/10 22.54 7.70 17.5 2 0
List A 201 0 1616.5 8086 245 6/23 33.00 5.00 39.5 9 2
First Class 90 0 2827.4 8832 303 7/14 29.14 3.12 55.9 0 14

Who is Ashish Nehra?

The former Cricket Player Ashish Nehra is a brilliant player from India. He is also called A Nehra. Coming to Ashish Nehra role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Ashish Nehra was born on 29-April-1979.

Ashish Nehra Information

Talking about Ashish Nehra, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help India record a victory against the opponent team. Ashish Nehra proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Ashish Nehra Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Ashish Nehra has been part of 17 test matches, and also he has been part of 120 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Ashish Nehra is 25 and he has scored 77 runs in test matches. As per the records, Ashish Nehra Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 19, Ashish Nehra batting AVG score is 5.50 and the balls faced in test matches are 256. Well coming to the Ashish Nehra Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 30.07 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Ashish Nehra in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Ashish Nehra in ODI, he has been part of 120 matches and has scored 141 runs followed by 46 innings, 24 highest score. How is the NO for Ashish Nehra in ODI matches? In ODI matches Ashish Nehra Not Out stands as 21. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Ashish Nehra in ODI is 57.31, and the number of balls faced by Ashish Nehra in ODI matches is 246.

Ashish Nehra and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Ashish Nehra T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Ashish Nehra. in T20 international matches is recorded as 27, and the number of innings is 5 He scored 28 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Ashish Nehra in T20I is 22

Ashish Nehra Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Ashish Nehra's overall history in T20. In 132 T20 matches, we were able to see Ashish Nehra, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 69 runs, and his average score per innings is 5.30.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Ashish Nehra in First Class game. Number of Matches - 90, Innings - 109, NotOut - 31, Runs - 756, HS - 57, SR - , 50s - 1

Ashish Nehra as a Bowler

Ashish Nehra is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Ashish Nehra bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 17 Test Matches, 120 ODI matches, 132 T20 matches and 27 T20I matches.