Ankeet Chavan

Name: Ankeet Chavan
Nationality: India
Other Name: AA Chavan
Role: All Rounder
Born: 28-October-1985
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Slow left-arm orthodox

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 26 13 4 154 44* 17.11 120 128.33 0 0
List A 20 16 4 254 58 21.16 371 68.46 0 1
First Class 18 24 8 571 102* 35.68 1283 44.50 1 1

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 26 26 79.2 633 19 4/29 33.31 7.97 25.0 1 0
List A 20 18 149.2 707 18 3/23 39.27 4.73 49.7 0 0
First Class 18 32 599.3 1931 53 9/23 36.43 3.22 67.8 3 1

Who is Ankeet Chavan?

The former Cricket Player Ankeet Chavan is a brilliant player from India. He is also called AA Chavan. Coming to Ankeet Chavan role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Ankeet Chavan was born on 28-October-1985.

Ankeet Chavan Information

Talking about Ankeet Chavan, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help India record a victory against the opponent team. Ankeet Chavan proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Ankeet Chavan Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Ankeet Chavan's overall history in T20. In 26 T20 matches, we were able to see Ankeet Chavan, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 154 runs, and his average score per innings is 17.11.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Ankeet Chavan in First Class game. Number of Matches - 18, Innings - 24, NotOut - 8, Runs - 571, HS - 102*, BF - 1283, SR - 44.50, 100s - 1, 50s - 1

Ankeet Chavan as a Bowler

Ankeet Chavan is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Ankeet Chavan bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 26 T20 matches