Angelo Mathews

Name: Angelo Mathews
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: A Mathews
Role: Batsman
Born: 02-June-1987
Batting Style: Right Hand Bat
Bowling Style: Right Arm Medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 88 158 22 6194 200 45.54 12821 48.31 11 36
ODI 217 187 48 5830 139 41.94 6997 83.32 3 40
T20I 78 63 18 1148 81 25.51 975 117.74 0 5
T20 168 143 35 2597 81 24.04 2183 118.96 0 9
List A 276 240 58 7139 139 39.22 8822 80.92 4 51
First Class 130 222 31 9276 270 48.56 18510 50.11 21 48

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 88 81 646 1745 33 4/44 52.87 2.70 117.4 1 0
ODI 217 158 865.1 4003 120 6/20 33.35 4.62 43.2 2 1
T20I 78 61 171.3 1200 38 3/16 31.57 6.99 27.0 0 0
T20 168 129 366.4 2723 85 4/19 32.03 7.42 25.8 1 0
List A 276 0 1022 4670 151 6/20 30.92 4.56 40.6 3 1
First Class 130 132 1077.5 2927 63 5/47 46.46 2.71 102.6 1 1

Who is Angelo Mathews?

The former Cricket Player Angelo Mathews is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called A Mathews. Coming to Angelo Mathews role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right Hand Bat.Angelo Mathews was born on 02-June-1987.

Angelo Mathews Information

Talking about Angelo Mathews, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Angelo Mathews proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Angelo Mathews Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Angelo Mathews has been part of 88 test matches, and also he has been part of 217 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Angelo Mathews is 158 and he has scored 6194 runs in test matches. As per the records, Angelo Mathews Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 200, Angelo Mathews batting AVG score is 45.54 and the balls faced in test matches are 12821. Well coming to the Angelo Mathews Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 48.31 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Angelo Mathews in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Angelo Mathews in ODI, he has been part of 217 matches and has scored 5830 runs followed by 187 innings, 139 highest score. How is the NO for Angelo Mathews in ODI matches? In ODI matches Angelo Mathews Not Out stands as 48. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Angelo Mathews in ODI is 83.32, and the number of balls faced by Angelo Mathews in ODI matches is 6997.

Angelo Mathews and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Angelo Mathews T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Angelo Mathews. in T20 international matches is recorded as 78, and the number of innings is 63 He scored 1148 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Angelo Mathews in T20I is 81, and the number of 50s he smashed in the T20I is 5.

Angelo Mathews Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Angelo Mathews's overall history in T20. In 168 T20 matches, we were able to see Angelo Mathews, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 2597 runs, and his average score per innings is 24.04. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Angelo Mathews in First Class game. Number of Matches - 130, Innings - 222, NotOut - 31, Runs - 9276, HS - 270, BF - 18510, SR - 50.11, 100s - 21, 50s - 48

Angelo Mathews as a Bowler

Angelo Mathews is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Angelo Mathews bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 88 Test Matches, 217 ODI matches, 168 T20 matches and 78 T20I matches.