Andy Pycroft

Name: Andy Pycroft
Nationality: Zimbabwe
Other Name: AJ Pycroft
Role: Batsman
Born: 06-June-1956
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 3 5 0 152 60 30.40 378 40.21 0 1
ODI 20 19 2 295 61 17.35 560 52.67 0 2
List A 100 99 12 2576 104 29.60 0 1 17
First Class 72 129 14 4374 133 38.03 0 5 31

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 3 0 0 0 0 0
ODI 20 0 0 0 0 0
List A 100 0 2 8 0 4.00 0 0
First Class 72 0 14.3 52 1 1/0 52.00 3.58 87.0 0 0

Who is Andy Pycroft?

The former Cricket Player Andy Pycroft is a brilliant player from Zimbabwe. He is also called AJ Pycroft. Coming to Andy Pycroft role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Andy Pycroft was born on 06-June-1956.

Andy Pycroft Information

Talking about Andy Pycroft, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Zimbabwe record a victory against the opponent team. Andy Pycroft proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Andy Pycroft Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Andy Pycroft has been part of 3 test matches, and also he has been part of 20 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Andy Pycroft is 5 and he has scored 152 runs in test matches. As per the records, Andy Pycroft Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 60, Andy Pycroft batting AVG score is 30.40 and the balls faced in test matches are 378. Well coming to the Andy Pycroft Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 40.21 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Andy Pycroft in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Andy Pycroft in ODI, he has been part of 20 matches and has scored 295 runs followed by 19 innings, 61 highest score. How is the NO for Andy Pycroft in ODI matches? In ODI matches Andy Pycroft Not Out stands as 2. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Andy Pycroft in ODI is 52.67, and the number of balls faced by Andy Pycroft in ODI matches is 560.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Andy Pycroft in First Class game. Number of Matches - 72, Innings - 129, NotOut - 14, Runs - 4374, HS - 133, SR - , 100s - 5, 50s - 31

Andy Pycroft as a Bowler

Andy Pycroft is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Andy Pycroft bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 3 Test Matches, 20 ODI matches