Andrew Balbirnie

Name: Andrew Balbirnie
Nationality: Ireland
Other Name: A Balbirnie
Role: Batsman
Born: 28-December-1990
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 3 6 0 146 82 24.33 247 59.10 0 2
ODI 73 70 4 2112 145* 32.00 2767 76.32 6 10
T20I 43 39 2 945 83 25.54 728 129.80 0 4
T20 80 74 7 1841 99* 27.47 1384 133.02 0 10
List A 102 96 6 3356 160* 37.28 4169 80.49 10 15
First Class 30 42 3 1296 205* 33.23 2345 55.26 2 8

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 3 1 1 8 0 8.00 0 0
ODI 73 3 10 68 2 1/26 34.00 6.80 30.0 0 0
T20I 43 0 0 0 0 0
T20 80 0 0 0 0 0
List A 102 6 16 112 2 1/26 56.00 7.00 48.0 0 0
First Class 30 16 101.3 245 13 4/23 18.84 2.41 46.8 1 0

Who is Andrew Balbirnie?

The former Cricket Player Andrew Balbirnie is a brilliant player from Ireland. He is also called A Balbirnie. Coming to Andrew Balbirnie role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Andrew Balbirnie was born on 28-December-1990.

Andrew Balbirnie Information

Talking about Andrew Balbirnie, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Ireland record a victory against the opponent team. Andrew Balbirnie proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Andrew Balbirnie Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Andrew Balbirnie has been part of 3 test matches, and also he has been part of 73 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Andrew Balbirnie is 6 and he has scored 146 runs in test matches. As per the records, Andrew Balbirnie Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 82, Andrew Balbirnie batting AVG score is 24.33 and the balls faced in test matches are 247. Well coming to the Andrew Balbirnie Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 59.10 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Andrew Balbirnie in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Andrew Balbirnie in ODI, he has been part of 73 matches and has scored 2112 runs followed by 70 innings, 145* highest score. How is the NO for Andrew Balbirnie in ODI matches? In ODI matches Andrew Balbirnie Not Out stands as 4. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Andrew Balbirnie in ODI is 76.32, and the number of balls faced by Andrew Balbirnie in ODI matches is 2767.

Andrew Balbirnie and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Andrew Balbirnie T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Andrew Balbirnie. in T20 international matches is recorded as 43, and the number of innings is 39 He scored 945 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Andrew Balbirnie in T20I is 83, and the number of 50s he smashed in the T20I is 4.

Andrew Balbirnie Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Andrew Balbirnie's overall history in T20. In 80 T20 matches, we were able to see Andrew Balbirnie, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 1841 runs, and his average score per innings is 27.47. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Andrew Balbirnie in First Class game. Number of Matches - 30, Innings - 42, NotOut - 3, Runs - 1296, HS - 205*, BF - 2345, SR - 55.26, 100s - 2, 50s - 8

Andrew Balbirnie as a Bowler

Andrew Balbirnie is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Andrew Balbirnie bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 3 Test Matches, 73 ODI matches, 80 T20 matches and 43 T20I matches.