Andre Nel

Name: Andre Nel
Nationality: South Africa
Other Name: A Nel
Role: Batsman
Born: 15-July-1977
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm fast-medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 36 42 8 337 34 9.91 731 46.10 0 0
ODI 79 22 12 127 30* 12.70 166 76.50 0 0
T20I 2 1 1 0 0* 2 0.00 0 0
T20 56 28 13 155 19 10.33 113 137.16 0 0
List A 219 86 44 482 58 11.47 0 0 1
First Class 132 153 43 1692 96 15.38 0 0 4

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 36 69 1271.4 3919 123 6/32 31.86 3.08 62.0 4 3
ODI 79 76 633.3 2935 106 5/45 27.68 4.63 35.8 3 1
T20I 2 2 8 42 2 2/19 21.00 5.25 24.0 0 0
T20 56 56 206.4 1394 37 2/13 37.67 6.74 33.5 0 0
List A 219 0 1765.4 7836 302 6/27 25.94 4.43 35.0 7 4
First Class 132 0 4319.1 12212 446 6/25 27.38 2.82 58.1 0 14

Who is Andre Nel?

The former Cricket Player Andre Nel is a brilliant player from South Africa. He is also called A Nel. Coming to Andre Nel role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Andre Nel was born on 15-July-1977.

Andre Nel Information

Talking about Andre Nel, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help South Africa record a victory against the opponent team. Andre Nel proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Andre Nel Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Andre Nel has been part of 36 test matches, and also he has been part of 79 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Andre Nel is 42 and he has scored 337 runs in test matches. As per the records, Andre Nel Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 34, Andre Nel batting AVG score is 9.91 and the balls faced in test matches are 731. Well coming to the Andre Nel Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 46.10 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Andre Nel in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Andre Nel in ODI, he has been part of 79 matches and has scored 127 runs followed by 22 innings, 30* highest score. How is the NO for Andre Nel in ODI matches? In ODI matches Andre Nel Not Out stands as 12. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Andre Nel in ODI is 76.50, and the number of balls faced by Andre Nel in ODI matches is 166.

Andre Nel and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Andre Nel T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Andre Nel. in T20 international matches is recorded as 2, and the number of innings is 1 He scored 0 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Andre Nel in T20I is 0*

Andre Nel Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Andre Nel's overall history in T20. In 56 T20 matches, we were able to see Andre Nel, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 155 runs, and his average score per innings is 10.33.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Andre Nel in First Class game. Number of Matches - 132, Innings - 153, NotOut - 43, Runs - 1692, HS - 96, SR - , 50s - 4

Andre Nel as a Bowler

Andre Nel is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Andre Nel bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 36 Test Matches, 79 ODI matches, 56 T20 matches and 2 T20I matches.