Alviro Petersen

Name: Alviro Petersen
Nationality: South Africa
Other Name: AN Petersen
Role: Batsman
Born: 25-November-1980
Batting Style: Right Hand Bat
Bowling Style: Right Arm Off Break

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 36 64 4 2093 182 34.88 4044 51.75 5 8
ODI 21 19 1 504 80 28.00 610 82.62 0 4
T20I 2 2 0 14 8 7.00 19 73.68 0 0
T20 133 127 21 3113 103 29.36 2525 123.28 1 19
List A 198 189 15 6275 145 36.06 0 12 34
First Class 226 388 19 14765 286 40.01 0 42 60

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 36 7 19 62 1 1/2 62.00 3.26 114.0 0 0
ODI 21 1 1 7 0 7.00 0 0
T20I 2 0 0 0 0 0
T20 133 21 35.1 227 9 1/4 25.22 6.45 23.4 0 0
List A 198 0 86.1 492 9 2/48 54.66 5.70 57.4 0 0
First Class 226 0 288.4 876 17 3/58 51.52 3.03 101.8 0 0

Who is Alviro Petersen?

The former Cricket Player Alviro Petersen is a brilliant player from South Africa. He is also called AN Petersen. Coming to Alviro Petersen role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right Hand Bat.Alviro Petersen was born on 25-November-1980.

Alviro Petersen Information

Talking about Alviro Petersen, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help South Africa record a victory against the opponent team. Alviro Petersen proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Alviro Petersen Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Alviro Petersen has been part of 36 test matches, and also he has been part of 21 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Alviro Petersen is 64 and he has scored 2093 runs in test matches. As per the records, Alviro Petersen Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 182, Alviro Petersen batting AVG score is 34.88 and the balls faced in test matches are 4044. Well coming to the Alviro Petersen Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 51.75 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Alviro Petersen in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Alviro Petersen in ODI, he has been part of 21 matches and has scored 504 runs followed by 19 innings, 80 highest score. How is the NO for Alviro Petersen in ODI matches? In ODI matches Alviro Petersen Not Out stands as 1. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Alviro Petersen in ODI is 82.62, and the number of balls faced by Alviro Petersen in ODI matches is 610.

Alviro Petersen and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Alviro Petersen T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Alviro Petersen. in T20 international matches is recorded as 2, and the number of innings is 2 He scored 14 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Alviro Petersen in T20I is 8

Alviro Petersen Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Alviro Petersen's overall history in T20. In 133 T20 matches, we were able to see Alviro Petersen, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 3113 runs, and his average score per innings is 29.36. The number of 100s and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Alviro Petersen in First Class game. Number of Matches - 226, Innings - 388, NotOut - 19, Runs - 14765, HS - 286, SR - , 100s - 42, 50s - 60

Alviro Petersen as a Bowler

Alviro Petersen is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Alviro Petersen bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 36 Test Matches, 21 ODI matches, 133 T20 matches and 2 T20I matches.