Alex Wharf

Name: Alex Wharf
Nationality: England
Other Name: AG Wharf
Role: Batsman
Born: 04-June-1975
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium-fast

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
ODI 13 5 3 19 9 9.50 28 67.85 0 0
T20 34 20 7 157 19 12.07 130 120.76 0 0
List A 155 109 22 1411 72 16.21 0 0 1
First Class 121 184 29 3570 128* 23.03 0 6 14

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
ODI 13 13 97.2 428 18 4/24 23.77 4.39 32.4 1 0
T20 34 32 107.2 1028 39 4/39 26.35 9.57 16.5 2 0
List A 155 0 1082.5 5552 192 6/5 28.91 5.12 33.8 7 1
First Class 121 0 2804.1 10941 293 6/59 37.34 3.90 57.4 0 5

Who is Alex Wharf?

The former Cricket Player Alex Wharf is a brilliant player from England. He is also called AG Wharf. Coming to Alex Wharf role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Alex Wharf was born on 04-June-1975.

Alex Wharf Information

Talking about Alex Wharf, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Alex Wharf proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Alex Wharf in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Alex Wharf in ODI, he has been part of 13 matches and has scored 19 runs followed by 5 innings, 9 highest score. How is the NO for Alex Wharf in ODI matches? In ODI matches Alex Wharf Not Out stands as 3. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Alex Wharf in ODI is 67.85, and the number of balls faced by Alex Wharf in ODI matches is 28.

Alex Wharf Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Alex Wharf's overall history in T20. In 34 T20 matches, we were able to see Alex Wharf, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 157 runs, and his average score per innings is 12.07.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Alex Wharf in First Class game. Number of Matches - 121, Innings - 184, NotOut - 29, Runs - 3570, HS - 128*, SR - , 100s - 6, 50s - 14

Alex Wharf as a Bowler

Alex Wharf is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Alex Wharf bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 13 ODI matches, 34 T20 matches