Alex Thomson

Name: Alex Thomson
Nationality: England
Other Name: AT Thomson
Role: Bowler
Born: 30-October-1993
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 11 6 3 39 14 13.00 36 108.33 0 0
List A 9 8 2 258 68* 43.00 279 92.47 0 2
First Class 14 18 0 316 46 17.55 761 41.52 0 0

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 11 11 34 277 10 4/35 27.70 8.14 20.4 1 0
List A 9 9 75 379 13 3/27 29.15 5.05 34.6 0 0
First Class 14 20 210.1 771 20 6/138 38.55 3.66 63.0 0 1

Who is Alex Thomson?

The former Cricket Player Alex Thomson is a brilliant player from England. He is also called AT Thomson. Coming to Alex Thomson role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Alex Thomson was born on 30-October-1993.

Alex Thomson Information

Talking about Alex Thomson, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Alex Thomson proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Alex Thomson Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Alex Thomson's overall history in T20. In 11 T20 matches, we were able to see Alex Thomson, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 39 runs, and his average score per innings is 13.00.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Alex Thomson in First Class game. Number of Matches - 14, Innings - 18, Runs - 316, HS - 46, BF - 761, SR - 41.52

Alex Thomson as a Bowler

Alex Thomson is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Alex Thomson bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 11 T20 matches