Alex Jones

Name: Alex Jones
Nationality: England
Other Name: Alex J Jones
Role: Batsman
Born: 10-November-1988
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Left-arm fast-medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 18 7 4 9 4* 3.00 19 47.36 0 0
List A 6 4 2 9 5 4.50 16 56.25 0 0
First Class 3 4 1 39 26 13.00 90 43.33 0 0

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 18 15 36 291 16 3/16 18.18 8.08 13.5 0 0
List A 6 6 34 259 5 1/26 51.80 7.61 40.8 0 0
First Class 3 4 48 211 2 1/50 105.50 4.39 144.0 0 0

Who is Alex Jones?

The former Cricket Player Alex Jones is a brilliant player from England. He is also called Alex J Jones. Coming to Alex Jones role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Alex Jones was born on 10-November-1988.

Alex Jones Information

Talking about Alex Jones, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Alex Jones proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Alex Jones Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Alex Jones's overall history in T20. In 18 T20 matches, we were able to see Alex Jones, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 9 runs, and his average score per innings is 3.00.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Alex Jones in First Class game. Number of Matches - 3, Innings - 4, NotOut - 1, Runs - 39, HS - 26, BF - 90, SR - 43.33

Alex Jones as a Bowler

Alex Jones is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Alex Jones bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 18 T20 matches