Alester Maregwede

Name: Alester Maregwede
Nationality: Zimbabwe
Other Name: A Maregwede
Role: Batsman
Born: 05-August-1981
Batting Style: Right-hand bat

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 2 4 0 74 28 18.50 136 54.41 0 0
ODI 11 11 1 124 37 12.40 218 56.88 0 0
T20 15 14 5 201 48* 22.33 185 108.64 0 0
List A 87 81 5 1470 91* 19.34 0 0 7
First Class 77 144 10 2958 107 22.07 0 2 18

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 2 0 0 0 0 0
ODI 11 0 0 0 0 0
T20 15 0 0 0 0 0
List A 87 0 0 0 0 0
First Class 77 0 3 55 0 18.33 0 0

Who is Alester Maregwede?

The former Cricket Player Alester Maregwede is a brilliant player from Zimbabwe. He is also called A Maregwede. Coming to Alester Maregwede role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Alester Maregwede was born on 05-August-1981.

Alester Maregwede Information

Talking about Alester Maregwede, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Zimbabwe record a victory against the opponent team. Alester Maregwede proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Alester Maregwede Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Alester Maregwede has been part of 2 test matches, and also he has been part of 11 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Alester Maregwede is 4 and he has scored 74 runs in test matches. As per the records, Alester Maregwede Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 28, Alester Maregwede batting AVG score is 18.50 and the balls faced in test matches are 136. Well coming to the Alester Maregwede Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 54.41 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Alester Maregwede in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Alester Maregwede in ODI, he has been part of 11 matches and has scored 124 runs followed by 11 innings, 37 highest score. How is the NO for Alester Maregwede in ODI matches? In ODI matches Alester Maregwede Not Out stands as 1. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Alester Maregwede in ODI is 56.88, and the number of balls faced by Alester Maregwede in ODI matches is 218.

Alester Maregwede Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Alester Maregwede's overall history in T20. In 15 T20 matches, we were able to see Alester Maregwede, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 201 runs, and his average score per innings is 22.33.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Alester Maregwede in First Class game. Number of Matches - 77, Innings - 144, NotOut - 10, Runs - 2958, HS - 107, SR - , 100s - 2, 50s - 18

Alester Maregwede as a Bowler

Alester Maregwede is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Alester Maregwede bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 2 Test Matches, 11 ODI matches, 15 T20 matches