Alec Stewart

Name: Alec Stewart
Nationality: England
Other Name: AJ Stewart
Role: Batsman
Born: 08-April-1963
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 133 235 21 8463 190 39.54 17389 48.66 15 45
ODI 170 162 14 4677 116 31.60 6841 68.36 4 28
List A 504 474 53 14771 167* 35.08 0 19 94
First Class 447 734 81 26165 271* 40.06 0 48 148

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 133 2 3.2 13 0 3.90 0 0
ODI 170 0 0 0 0 0
List A 504 0 0.4 8 0 12.00 0 0
First Class 447 0 83.4 446 3 1/7 148.66 5.33 167.3 0 0

Who is Alec Stewart?

The former Cricket Player Alec Stewart is a brilliant player from England. He is also called AJ Stewart. Coming to Alec Stewart role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Alec Stewart was born on 08-April-1963.

Alec Stewart Information

Talking about Alec Stewart, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Alec Stewart proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Alec Stewart Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Alec Stewart has been part of 133 test matches, and also he has been part of 170 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Alec Stewart is 235 and he has scored 8463 runs in test matches. As per the records, Alec Stewart Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 190, Alec Stewart batting AVG score is 39.54 and the balls faced in test matches are 17389. Well coming to the Alec Stewart Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 48.66 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Alec Stewart in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Alec Stewart in ODI, he has been part of 170 matches and has scored 4677 runs followed by 162 innings, 116 highest score. How is the NO for Alec Stewart in ODI matches? In ODI matches Alec Stewart Not Out stands as 14. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Alec Stewart in ODI is 68.36, and the number of balls faced by Alec Stewart in ODI matches is 6841.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Alec Stewart in First Class game. Number of Matches - 447, Innings - 734, NotOut - 81, Runs - 26165, HS - 271*, SR - , 100s - 48, 50s - 148

Alec Stewart as a Bowler

Alec Stewart is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Alec Stewart bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 133 Test Matches, 170 ODI matches