Albie Morkel

Name: Albie Morkel
Nationality: South Africa
Other Name: JA Morkel
Role: All Rounder
Born: 10-June-1981
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium-fast

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 1 1 0 58 58 58.00 71 81.69 0 1
ODI 58 43 10 782 97 23.69 780 100.25 0 2
T20I 50 38 11 572 43 21.18 402 142.28 0 0
T20 318 253 92 4247 73* 26.37 3063 138.65 0 12
List A 222 177 45 3994 134* 30.25 0 2 19
First Class 77 114 21 4117 204* 44.26 0 8 23

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 1 2 32 132 1 1/44 132.00 4.12 192.0 0 0
ODI 58 52 345.3 1899 50 4/29 37.98 5.49 41.4 2 0
T20I 50 46 107.5 864 26 3/12 33.23 8.01 24.8 0 0
T20 318 287 829.4 6306 247 4/25 25.53 7.60 20.1 3 0
List A 222 0 1350.3 6745 215 4/23 31.37 4.99 37.6 5 0
First Class 77 0 1967.5 6148 203 6/36 30.28 3.12 58.1 0 5

Who is Albie Morkel?

The former Cricket Player Albie Morkel is a brilliant player from South Africa. He is also called JA Morkel. Coming to Albie Morkel role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Albie Morkel was born on 10-June-1981.

Albie Morkel Information

Talking about Albie Morkel, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help South Africa record a victory against the opponent team. Albie Morkel proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Albie Morkel Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Albie Morkel has been part of 1 test matches, and also he has been part of 58 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Albie Morkel is 1 and he has scored 58 runs in test matches. As per the records, Albie Morkel Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 58, Albie Morkel batting AVG score is 58.00 and the balls faced in test matches are 71. Well coming to the Albie Morkel Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 81.69 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Albie Morkel in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Albie Morkel in ODI, he has been part of 58 matches and has scored 782 runs followed by 43 innings, 97 highest score. How is the NO for Albie Morkel in ODI matches? In ODI matches Albie Morkel Not Out stands as 10. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Albie Morkel in ODI is 100.25, and the number of balls faced by Albie Morkel in ODI matches is 780.

Albie Morkel and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Albie Morkel T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Albie Morkel. in T20 international matches is recorded as 50, and the number of innings is 38 He scored 572 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Albie Morkel in T20I is 43

Albie Morkel Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Albie Morkel's overall history in T20. In 318 T20 matches, we were able to see Albie Morkel, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 4247 runs, and his average score per innings is 26.37. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Albie Morkel in First Class game. Number of Matches - 77, Innings - 114, NotOut - 21, Runs - 4117, HS - 204*, SR - , 100s - 8, 50s - 23

Albie Morkel as a Bowler

Albie Morkel is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Albie Morkel bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 1 Test Matches, 58 ODI matches, 318 T20 matches and 50 T20I matches.