Albert van der Merwe

Name: Albert van der Merwe
Nationality: Ireland
Other Name: A van der Merwe
Role: Bowler
Born: 01-June-1979
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
ODI 9 6 2 15 8 3.75 25 60.00 0 0
List A 14 9 3 31 8 5.16 56 55.35 0 0
First Class 7 7 3 42 20 10.50 114 36.84 0 0

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
ODI 9 9 72 323 11 5/49 29.36 4.48 39.2 0 1
List A 14 14 100.5 474 12 5/49 39.50 4.70 50.4 0 1
First Class 7 11 139.3 430 28 6/27 15.35 3.08 29.8 0 3

Who is Albert van der Merwe?

The former Cricket Player Albert van der Merwe is a brilliant player from Ireland. He is also called A van der Merwe. Coming to Albert van der Merwe role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Albert van der Merwe was born on 01-June-1979.

Albert van der Merwe Information

Talking about Albert van der Merwe, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Ireland record a victory against the opponent team. Albert van der Merwe proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Albert van der Merwe in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Albert van der Merwe in ODI, he has been part of 9 matches and has scored 15 runs followed by 6 innings, 8 highest score. How is the NO for Albert van der Merwe in ODI matches? In ODI matches Albert van der Merwe Not Out stands as 2. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Albert van der Merwe in ODI is 60.00, and the number of balls faced by Albert van der Merwe in ODI matches is 25.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Albert van der Merwe in First Class game. Number of Matches - 7, Innings - 7, NotOut - 3, Runs - 42, HS - 20, BF - 114, SR - 36.84

Albert van der Merwe as a Bowler

Albert van der Merwe is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Albert van der Merwe bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 9 ODI matches