Alastair Cook

Name: Alastair Cook
Nationality: England
Other Name: AN Cook
Role: Batsman
Born: 25-December-1984
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Right-arm slow

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 126 226 12 9964 294 46.56 21499 46.34 28 47
ODI 92 92 4 3204 137 36.40 4154 77.13 5 19
T20I 4 4 0 61 26 15.25 54 112.96 0 0
T20 32 30 2 892 100* 31.85 699 127.61 1 5
List A 150 148 10 5204 137 37.71 6591 78.95 9 31
First Class 235 418 31 18595 294 48.04 36723 50.63 54 90

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 161 2 3 7 1 1/6 7.00 2.33 18.0 0 0
ODI 92 0 0 0 0 0
T20I 4 0 0 0 0 0
T20 32 0 0 0 0 0
List A 168 0 3 10 0 3.33 0 0
First Class 309 0 47 211 7 3/13 30.14 4.48 40.2 0 0

Who is Alastair Cook?

The former Cricket Player Alastair Cook is a brilliant player from England. He is also called AN Cook. Coming to Alastair Cook role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Alastair Cook was born on 25-December-1984.

Alastair Cook Information

Talking about Alastair Cook, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Alastair Cook proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Alastair Cook Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Alastair Cook has been part of 126 test matches, and also he has been part of 92 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Alastair Cook is 226 and he has scored 9964 runs in test matches. As per the records, Alastair Cook Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 294, Alastair Cook batting AVG score is 46.56 and the balls faced in test matches are 21499. Well coming to the Alastair Cook Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 46.34 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Alastair Cook in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Alastair Cook in ODI, he has been part of 92 matches and has scored 3204 runs followed by 92 innings, 137 highest score. How is the NO for Alastair Cook in ODI matches? In ODI matches Alastair Cook Not Out stands as 4. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Alastair Cook in ODI is 77.13, and the number of balls faced by Alastair Cook in ODI matches is 4154.

Alastair Cook and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Alastair Cook T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Alastair Cook. in T20 international matches is recorded as 4, and the number of innings is 4 He scored 61 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Alastair Cook in T20I is 26

Alastair Cook Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Alastair Cook's overall history in T20. In 32 T20 matches, we were able to see Alastair Cook, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 892 runs, and his average score per innings is 31.85. The number of 100s and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Alastair Cook in First Class game. Number of Matches - 235, Innings - 418, NotOut - 31, Runs - 18595, HS - 294, BF - 36723, SR - 50.63, 100s - 54, 50s - 90

Alastair Cook as a Bowler

Alastair Cook is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Alastair Cook bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 161 Test Matches, 92 ODI matches, 32 T20 matches and 4 T20I matches.